Thursday, May 31, 2012

Julep Maven Box- June

Yay! I got my June box before Premiere Orlando. Besides the daylight defense spf30 for hands & face, creme polishes Claire (vibrant blue) & Lauren (magenta) I got 2 replacement brushes for last months polishes (thanks Julep team) & a lip balm with spf15. Didn't win a gold ticket but this box makes it harder to quit!! :)

Tuesday, May 29, 2012

Gelish nails (remix)

I prep and dehydrated the nails. Laid foundation gel (cured), OPI polish or Dashing Diva designfx, top it off coat cured 2 mins and bam!! I did my nails and my mother in law's.

OPI Pure Lacquer

I bought these OPI nail apps in Girly Glam & Reptile. I asked the rep specifically if these packs dry out once opened. She said no... Lies. These are use once u open. I love the designs though. Opi apps with Gel mani will be $15. My Dashing Diva apps are at a steep $25 per mani with Gel until I can find a better distributor. I am a huge fan of nail apps/wraps of all types. My manis always get compliments.

Tuesday, May 22, 2012

CND super matte

Before I start on a design. I love love matte nails with glossy nail art or tips. Idk what it is but I can almost say I obsess over these type of nails when I see them.

Monday, May 21, 2012

Bonita polish deal!

A quick trip to Ross & it was like finding treasure! Scored a 6 bottle pack 1/2 FL oz fun colors by Bonita. The set was only $4.99! I swatched the neon pink... two coats >.< wow!!! The colors are nameless but no worries I have a fine tip silver Sharpie and a name bank in mind ;). I love neons!! Awesome cover and dry time.

Julep polish- Jennifer

Two coats no clean up. I like this milky pinkish polish. It dries fast. I will do more Julep swatches after today.

Sunday, May 20, 2012

Julep Maven... Contemplating

Soo just got my email to peep my June box... Ahhh I was considering skipping but man. They're offering creme colors! Ugh not skipping but praying my box comes before I'm due to be at Premiere Orlando. My first box wasn't impressive but my 2nd & 3rd are. Dang it I do nails for nail polish lol. Ahhh Julep stays getting my $$$.

Wednesday, May 16, 2012

Dashing Diva designFX Azure Allure

Love this mani!! Started off with OPI Chip Skip, laid the designFX, filed w/ my glass prism file, and then sealed my nail edges w/ OPI RapiDRY topcoat. Debating on sealing this mani w/ gel but testing the longevity for another day and through a day of my office job :).

Wednesday, May 9, 2012

Dashing Diva Design FX

I love love love these nail bling wraps!! Today I bought 3. I now own a new pack of Don't touch mu sparkle, Azure allure, and Carnivale. With these wraps I also got my first glass prism nail file. I like how hlass files will not get dull and can be sanitized with other tools. Definitely will keep these items in my shop. Haven't ysed Minx but will try it out next month then I will decide who I will carry at our shop regularly. Dashing Diva Design FX really has me sold but OPI came out with the same concept so we'll see. ;)

Tuesday, May 8, 2012

Wet n' Wild mani

Wet n' Wild Megalast Refresh-mint
Wet n' Wild Wild Shine Hallucinate
Wet n' Wild coloricon (white)
L.A. Colors Art Deco (black)

I will finish it off with OPI RapiDRY Topcoat after I clean up a bit. :)

Monday, May 7, 2012

Walgreens Haul

Wet n' Wild and ELF brand products are my two affordable lines I like to ck out when im in the stores browsing and stuff. Well today was my lucky day! I scored 5 Wet n' Wild items for $.99 each. I also picked up göt 2b rockin it dry shampoo & conditioner (bogo) and it was on sale!! Im obsesses with lippies so grabbed two and got three polishes!! Doing my nails today will post pics later. Walgreens made it off my last resort list for sure :).